Gig History 1996-1998
1996    
January    
4th Leicester Princess Charlotte  
5th Stanground Golden Lion  
11th Ashton under Lyne Witchwood  
12th Wigan Mill at the Pier  
13th Boston Axe and Cleaver  
17th York Fibbers w/Tony Baloney
18th Stoke Wheatsheaf  
19th Bradford Maguires  
20th Hitchin Club 85 [Zone Club] w/King Rizla & Flaming June
25th Falmouth Pirate Inn  
26th St Agnes Driftwood Spars  
27th Bridport Bull w/Valley Forge
     
February    
8th Southampton Joiners Arms w/Wob
9th Kidderminster Market Tavern w/Funbug & Boing
10th Islington Garage w/Attila & Robb Johnson
13th Nottingham Sam Fays  
14th Leighton Buzzard Wheatsheaf  
15th Leeds Fenton Leeds Earth First Benefit w/Slur
16th Blackburn Borough w/Funzig
17th St Helens Citadel w/Zenna
21st Chippenham Riverside  
22nd Cambridge Boatrace w/Nightjars
23rd Harlesden Mean Fiddler  
24th Weymouth O'Malleys w/Maccabees
25th Colchester Oliver Twist  
     
March    
1st Bristol Anson Rooms Beer Festival
2nd Wolverhampton Varsity Tavern w/General Winter
12th Schwann Jugend Zentrum w/Ratsbane
13th Wermelskirchen Jugend Zentrum Bahndamm  
16th Hamburg Logo  
17th Wilhelmshaven Kling Klang  
18th Jever Im Schmidz  
20th Marburg Alcatraz  
21st Vienna Szene  
22nd Breitenbach Cafe Ascher  
23rd Galneukirchen Gasthaus  
30th Harrogate Harrogate Arms w/Lippy Gash
     
April    
3rd Inverness Gellions Hotel  
4th Kyle of Lochalsh Ferryboat Inn  
5th Port Lethen Lethen Arms  
6th Peterhead Continental Bar LUNCHTIME
6th Strichen Bridgewaters EVENING
8th-23rd Newcastle Trinity Heights 'Out From Under the King' recorded
12th Sunderland Royalty  
13th Blackhall Colliery Hardwick Hotel  
19th Leeds Duchess of York w/Citizen Fish
20th Newcastle Arts Centre w/Citizen Fish
26th Harrogate Harrogate Arms  
27th Sheffield Morrisseys Riverside w/Eastfield & Tony Baloney
     
May    
5th Finsbury Park Free Festival w/Spithead
8th Oxford Brookes University  
9th Birmingham Coach and Horses w/John Spithead
10th Coventry General Wolfe w/Dead After Dark
15th Aberystwyth Arts Centre  
16th Plymouth Cooperage  
17th Taunton Night Owls  
18th Shepton Mallet Amulet Centre w/Citizen Fish & Rhythmites
19th Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach w/Hair o'the Dogma
20th Worcester Horn and Trumpet  
21st Northampton Racehorse  
22nd Bath Porter Butt  
23rd Winchester Railway Tavern  
24th Banbury Mill Arts Centre  
25th Gosport RKL Club  
26th Southwick Barn Theatre LUNCHTIME
26th Reading Purple Turtle EVENING
27th Camden Monarch w/Flaming June
31st Bradford Maguires  
     
June    
1st Lowestoft Womblestock LUNCHTIME
1st Norwich Arts Centre EVENING
13th Leven Fun Pub w/Rockets Revenge
14th Ayr Joneseys  
15th Edinburgh CAS Rock  
21st Hemel Hempstead   LUNCHTIME David and Karen's Wedding
21st Shoreham Duke of Wellington EVENING
22nd Folkestone Capel Country Club  
24th Camden Falcon w/PR Louie & Olivers Army
25th Leicester Princess Charlotte  
     
July    
6th Birmingham Acocks Green Curly's Do
7th Birmingham Mercat w/Eastfield
13th Finsbury Park Powerhaus 2[George Robey] w/Barnstormer
19th Ülm Club Y w/Tandoori
20th Ried am Innkreis Koannastock Festival  
26th Bradford Maguires  
27th Harrogate Harrogate Arms  
     
August    
10th Wolverhampton Wolvestock Festival w/Justin Sullivan, Ozric Tentacles, Dub Warriors, Baka Beyind, Dr Didg, Thrum, Seven Little Sisters & Tower Struck Down
11th Blackpool Winter Gardens Holidays in the Sun w/Zounds, Jayne County, Slaughter and the Dogs, Salford Jets, etc. etc.
15th Rosenheim Vetternwirtschaft  
17th Waidhofen an der Ybbs Grasberg Festival w/Man
23rd Lancaster Park Hotel  
24th Ashton under Lyne Witchwood  
25th York Fibbers w/Ghia
26th Stoke Wheatsheaf w/Eastfield
27th Nottingham Sam Fays  
28th Kingston upon Thames Grey Horse  
29th Camden Laurel Tree Hunt-Sab Benefit
30th Harlow Square 'Rededication of Pastor Skull' recorded
     
September    
(Chris Boddington [Tony Baloney] temp guitar)
6th Bryncynsin Juggling Festival  
19th Wigan Grand Hotel Gary's Birthday
20th Bradford Maguires  
28th Birmingham Aston University Beer Festival w/Ghia
     
October    
25th Cardiff Splott Star Centre Beer Festival
(Chris Hopkins joins playing with Chris B.)
27th Wolverhampton Varsity Hotel w/General Winter
     
November    
2nd Derby Tiger Inn Beer Festival
3rd Islington Red Eye Raymond's Birthday w/Pain
(Chris H. now playing alone)
14th Bremen Schlachthof w/Barnstormer
15th Berlin Thomas Weisbecke Haus w/Barnstormer
16th Braunschwieg Dragonflug w/Noisegate & Brezhnev
18th Lüneburg Cafe Vamos  
19th München E7 Taufkirchen  
20th Karlsruhe Treacys Irish Bar w/Ratsbane
21st Konigsbach Sonderschule LUNCHTIME
21st Schwalbach Kulturkneipe EVENING
22nd Donauwörth Jugend Zentrum w/Cows on Tills
23rd Erfurt Engelsburg  
     
December    
6th Bradford Maguires  
7th Sheffield Red and Black Cafe w/Ice Cream Men
12th Leeds Duchess of York w/Tofu Love Frogs
14th Newton Abbot   Beer Festival
19th Birmingham Heartland's Hospital Social Club British Heart Foundation Benefit w/General Winter
21st Southwick Barn Theatre w/Barnstormer
     
1997    
February    
6th York Fibbers w/Ghia
7th Bradford 1 in 12 Club w/Mountaineering Dickie & Urje
8th Newcastle Cumberland Arms  
11th Southampton Joiners Arms w/Wob
12th Bath White Hart  
13th Colchester Oliver Twist  
14th Hitchin Zone Club [Club 85]  
15th Harrogate Harrogate Arms w/Wob
     
March    
11th Leicester Princess Charlotte w/Wob
12th Wolverhampton Varsity Hotel  
13th Winchester Railway Tavern  
14th Bristol Anson Rooms Beer Festival w/Bitter Pills
22nd Clynnog Fawr Coach Inn w/Eastfield & General Winter
     
April    
24th Hull Adelphi w/Wob
25th Stoke Newington Weavers Arms w/Barnstormer
26th Derby Flowerpot  
     
May    
1st Bradford Centenary Square AFTERNOON
1st Bradford University EVENING w/Chumbawamba
2nd Aberdeen Flare and Firkin  
3rd Dyce Skieandu Hotel  
4th Aviemore Dalfaber Golf and Country Club  
5th Inverness Gellions Hotel  

'Do You Know Flashdance?'
6th Inverness Gellions Hotel  
7th Kyleakin King Haarkon Bar  
9th Kyleakin King Haarkon Bar  
10th Caol Lochaber Lounge Bar  
17th Barnsley St Margaret's Beer Festival
30th Bradford Maguires  
31st Hebden Bridge Trades Club w/Babelonions
     
June    
6th New Cross Goldsmiths Tavern  
7th Southwick Barn Theatre Glastonwick Beer Festival
12th Harlesden Mean Fiddler  
14th Leighton Buzzard Wheatsheaf  
15th Colchester Oliver Twist  
16th Norwich Oval  
17th Northampton Racehorse  
18th Birmingham Mercat w/General Winter, Eastfield & The Proteens
19th Cambridge Boatrace  
20th Brighton Free Butt  
21st Portsmouth Air Balloon  
22nd Cardiff Clwb Ifor Bach  
23rd Stoke Wheatsheaf  
24th Nottingham Sam Fays  
25th Leeds Duchess of York  
28th Crawley Hawth Theatre Folk Festival
29th Glastonbury Bread and Roses AFTERNOON
29th Glastonbury Golden Moon Cafe EVENING
     
July    
3rd Ashton under Lyne Witchwood  
4th Sheffield Morrisseys Riverside  
5th Wigan Parlour at the Pier Marcus' Birthday Party
10th Bremen Schlachthof  
12th Krummnußbaum Festival  
17th Pforzheim Schlauch  
18th Ülm Festival  
19th Tübingen Wagenburg  
     
August    
5th Leicester Princess Charlotte  
6th Sidmouth Folk Festival  
7th Gosport Fort Brockhurst w/Saw Doctors
8th Yeovil Pen Mill Hotel  
10th Accrington Town Hall w/Zero & Box
24th Glusburn Glenaire Splosh'n'Nosh
     
September    
12th Sheffield Hallamshire University Beer Festival
13th Shoreditch Chats Palace McLibel Benefit w/Zounds & Stratford Mercenaries
14th Shoreditch Chats Palace [as Mob Tribute Sacred Cøw] McLibel Benefit w/Zounds & Thatcher on Acid
25th Bradford upon Avon Riverside Inn  
26th Dorchester Sydney Arms  
27th Salisbury Arts Centre Festival w/Pressgang
     
October    
3rd St Albans Civic Centre Beer Festival
4th Bradford Maguires  
24th Islington Garage Attila's 40th w/Seething Wells, Wob, Mark Thomas & Barnstormer
25th Cardiff Splott Star Centre Beer Festival
26th Bath Bell LUNCHTIME
26th Wolverhampton Varsity Hotel EVENING
29th York Fibbers w/Riptide & poke
30th Reading Royal Berkshire Hospital Social Club Hunt-Sab Benefit
31st Boston Axe and Cleaver  
     
November    
1st Sandhurst Community Centre Phil and Glover's Bash
6th Stoke Newington Weavers Arms Raymond's Birthday w/Thatcher on Acid & Flaming June
13th Derby Union 1 w/Groop Dog Drill
14th Birmingham Mercat w/TV Smith and General Winter
15th Newcastle Cumberland Arms w/Bagdaddies
20th Leeds Duchess of York w/Wob
21st Blackhall Colliery Hardwick Hotel  
22nd Harrogate Harrogate Arms  
     
December    
5th Hitchin Zone Club [Club 85] w/Astronauts
6th Portsmouth Air Balloon  
12th Dorchester Sydney Arms  
20th Southwick Barn Theatre w/Wob
     
1998    
January    
10th Derby Flowerpot  
22nd Walthamstow Royal Standard  
23rd Folkestone Bottoms  
24th Harlow Square  
25th Salisbury Arse House w/Wob
     
February    
11th Vienna Shelter  
12th Llubjana Klub Hound Dog  
13th Ried Im Innkreis Kik School Leavers Tequila Party
19th York Bonding Warehouse Hunt-Sab Benefit
21st Durham Castle Student Union  
22nd Burnley Red Triangle Cafe w/Box
     
March    
5th Leicester Princess Charlotte  
6th Birmingham Ben Jonson w/This Amber Island
8th Dorchester Sydney Arms LUNCHTIME w/Wob
8th Bath Porter Butt EVENING Dee's Birthday w/Dick Fish Poetry
9th Exeter Cavern Club  
11th Cambridge Boatrace w/Rome Burns
12th Hull Adelphi  
13th Bradford 1 in 12 Club w/Sacred Cøw
     
April    
7th Nottingham Sam Fays w/Elliot Park
18th West Stafford Village Hall Richard's Party
25th Birmingham Highbury Hall Karen and John's Wedding
     
May    
3rd Bielfeld   AFTERNOON Young Anarchists Convention
3rd Gütersloh   EVENING
4th Hamburg Knust w/Stage Bottles
5th Berlin Pfefferberg w/Stage Bottles & V Punk
6th Cottbus Klubsüdstadt  
7th Vierkirchen Ballroom  
8th Bad Wildbad Jugend Zentrum  
9th Neuenberg Rathaus w/Across The Border, Headmix Collective & Bag Of Sticks
10th Tübingen Wagenburg w/Headmix Collective & Bag Of Sticks
12th Inverness Gellions Hotel  
13th Evanton    
14th Inverness Black Bull  
15th Kyleakin King Haarkon Bar  
16th Ballater    
29th Harrogate Harrogate Arms  
     
June    
4th Colchester Oliver Twist  
5th Hackney    
6th Southwick Barn Theatre Glastonwick Beer Festival w/Speechpainter, TV Smith, Fish Brothers, The Fold & Barnstormer
19th Southampton Talking Heads  
28th Glastonbury Golden Moon Cafe  
     
July    
4th Birmingham Acocks Green LUNCHTIME Curly's Do w/Pain
4th Moelfre Abergele   EVENING Pete's Party
5th Birmingham Mercat w/Eastfield, Spithead, Intention, Beastly, PAIN, General Winter, Pedigree Scum & Hot Tortoise
9th York Fibbers  
18th Dewsbury Station Car Park  
29th Wolverhampton Varsity Hotel  
30th Winchester Railway Tavern  
     
August    
1st Islington Garage w/Barnstormer
(Joseph sacks band again)
     
September    
18th Leeds Duchess of York